City Council President Responds to SRHD Announcement
[…] Monday, November 2, 2020 at 10:43 a.m.


Update 11/2/2020

City Council President Breean Beggs has issued the following updated statement in response to the Spokane Regional Health District statement released on Saturday:

“I am grateful that the Spokane Regional Health District issued a statement on Saturday correcting the inaccurate information from its Friday media release and press conference.  Despite several requests, the District has still not clarified who is currently acting as Spokane’s Local Health Officer.

  1. Pursuant to RCW 70.05.050: “...the local health officer shall not be removed until after notice is given and an opportunity for a hearing before the board or official responsible for his or her appointment under this section as to the reason for his or her removal.”  Spokane’s by-laws provide that the local health officer may only be appointed or removed by formal action by the Board of Health. Many read that to mean that Dr.